Karnataka Assembly elections 2018: BJP announces second list of candidates for 82 constituencies

Kashmir Times. Dated: 4/16/2018 11:05:36 PM

KARNATAKA, Apr 16 (Agencies):b The BJP has announced its second list of candidates for the Karnataka Assembly elections 2018. The second list contains the names of candidates for 82 constituencies. With this, the party has now named its candidates for 154 of the 224 seats in the Karnataka Assembly.
The party had released its first list of candidates, containing 72 names, on April 9. It now has to finalise its ticket distribution for 7 more seats.
Karnataka goes to the polls in a single phase on May 12, with the counting of votes scheduled for May 15.
Here is the second list of candidates of the BJP:
(Constituency number - Constituency name - Candidate name)
1. 2 Chikkodi-Sadalga - Anna Saheb Jolle
2. 9 Gokak - Ashok Pujari
3. 10 Yemkanmardi (ST) - Maruthi Astagi
4. 18 Ramdurg - Mahadevappa S. Yadwad
5. 20 Terdal - Siddu Savadi
6. 21 Jamkhandi - Srikanth Kulkarni
7. 22 Bilgi - Murugesh Nirani
8. 24 Bagalkot - Veeranna Charantimatt
9. 25 Hungund - Doddanagouda G. Patil
10. 27 Devar Hippargi - Somanagouda Patil (Sasnur)
11. 32 lndi - Dayasagar Patil
12. 35 Jevargi - Doddappagouda Patil Naribol
13. 38 Yadgir - Venkata Reddy Mudnal
14. 39 Gurmitkal - Saibanna Borbanda
15. 41 Sedam - Rajkumar Patil Telkur
16. 45 Gulbarga Uttar - Chandrakant B. Patil
17. 50 Bidar - Suryakantha Nagamarapalli
18. 51 Bhalki - D.K. Siddrama
19. 59 Maski (ST) - Basavanagouda Turavihal
20. 61 Kanakagiri (SC) - Basavaraj Dadhesagur
21. 62 Gangawati - Paranna Munavalli
22. 63 Yelburga - Halappa Basappa Achar
23. 64 Koppal - C.V. Chandrashekhar
24. 65 Shirahatti (SC) - Ramanna Lamani
25. 66 Gadag - Anil Menasinakai
26. 67 Rona - Kalakappa Bandi
27. 68 Nargund - C.C. Patil
28. 69 Navalgund - Shankaragouda Patil Munenakoppa
29. 75 Kalghatgi - Mahesh Tenginakai
30. 76 Haliyal - Sunil Hegde
31. 79 Bhatkal - Sunil Naik
32. 81 Yellapur - V.S. Patil
33. 85 Byadgi - Virupakshappa Ballari
34. 88 Hadagalli (SC) - Chandra Naik
35. 89 Hagaribommanahalli (SC) - Nemiraj Naik
36. 92 Siruguppa (ST) - M.S. Somalingappa
37. 93 Bellary (ST) - Sanna Fakirappa
38. 94 Bellary City - G. Somashekhara Reddy
39. 98 Challakere (ST) - K.T. Kumaraswamy
40. 102 Holalkere (SC) - M. Chandrappa
41. 109 Channagiri - Madalu Virupakshappa
42. 110 Honnali - M.P. Renukacharya
43. 111 Shimoga Rural (SC) - Ashok Naik
44. 114 Tirthahalli - Araga Jnanendra
45. 116 Sorab - Kumar Bangarappa
46. 117 Sagar - Haratalu Halappa
47. 118 Byndoor - B. Sukumar Shetty
48. 127 Kadur - Belli Prakash
49. 128 Chiknayakanhalli - J.C. Madhuswamy
50. 129 Tiptur - B.C. Nagesh
51. 130 Turuvekere - Masale Jayaram
52. 132 Tumkur City - G.B. Jyothi Ganesh
53. 134 Koratagere (SC) - Y. Huchaiah
54. 135 Gubbi - Bettaswamy
55. 136 Sira - B.K. Manjunath
56. 138 Madhugiri - M.R. Hulinaikar
57. 141 Chikkaballapur - Dr. Manjunath
58. 147 Bangarapet (SC) - B.P. Venkatamuniyappa
59. 148 Kolar - Om Shaktichalapathi
60. 149 Malur - S.N. Krishnaiah Setty
61. 151 K.R. Pura - Nandiesh Reddy
62. 152 Byatarayanapura - A. Ravi
63. 156 Mahalakshmi Layout - N.L. Narendrababu
64. 162 Shivaji Nagar - Katta Subramanya Naidu
65. 163 Shanti Nagar - Vasudeva Murthy
66. 167 Vijay Nagar - H. Ravindra
67. 180 Doddaballapur - J. Narasimha Swamy
68. 182 Magadi - Hanumantharaju
69. 186 Malavalli (SC) - B. Somashekhar
70. 198 Arkalgud - H. Yoga Ramesh
71. 200 Belthangady - Harish Poonja
72. 201 Moodabidri - Umanath Kotian
73. 205 Bantval - U. Rajesh Naik
74. 206 Puttur - Sanjeev Mattandoor
75. 210 Piriyapatna - S Manjunath
76. 213 Heggadadevankote (ST) - Siddaraju
77. 214 Nanjangud (SC) - Harshavardhan
78. 218 Narasimharaja - S. Satheesh (Sandesh Swamy)
79. 221 Hanur - Dr. Preethan Nagappa
80. 222 Kollegal (SC) - G.N. Nanjunda Swamy
81. 223 Chamarajanagar - Prof. Mallikarjunappa
82. 224 Gundlupet - H.S. Niranjankumar

 

Video

Indian History... Read More
 

FACEBOOK

 

Daily horoscope

 

Weather